UDPride Discussion Forums    
     

Go Back   UDPride Discussion Forums > UDPRIDE SPORTS FORUMS > Mens Basketball > 2013-2014 Game Threads

2013-2014 Game Threads Specific threads dedicated to each home and away game for UD Men's Basketball.

» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
» Advertisement
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 11-10-2013, 08:08 AM
TA111 TA111 is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,643
Thanks: 1,430
Thanked 2,162 Times in 1,121 Posts
TA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond reputeTA111 has a reputation beyond repute
Originally Posted by jumpin' joe View Post
The clock is supposed to stop in the last minute after a made basket. The clock was stopped at 0:005. The refs reviewed and determined it should be 0:01. It still seems really strange that it appears IPFW got two chances to win.
Exactly. They clearly used much more than 1 second when they inbounded the ball and shot the length of the court. So even if there should have been 1 second vs .5 it was a bizarre call. What if he had made that court-length heave? Would they have waived it off?
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
  #102  
Old 11-10-2013, 06:01 PM
FlyingArrow FlyingArrow is offline
Major General
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,760
Thanks: 886
Thanked 1,201 Times in 661 Posts
FlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond reputeFlyingArrow has a reputation beyond repute
Originally Posted by rollo View Post
You're only allowed a step when you pass or shoot OFF THE DRIBBLE. Since Davis wasn't dribbling, it was a travel...and a gift.


BTW...falling down is a travel if you have possession of the ball prior to falling. Because by doing so, you change your pivot foot to your butt. In this case, it was a diving possession so the 'pivot' wasn't established until he landed...and thankfully didn't roll left or right.
He picked up the ball with two feet planted. He moved one foot, establishing the other as the pivot foot. He picked up the other foot but passed the ball before it went back down to the ground.

Originally Posted by wikipedia
NCAA

Section 72. Traveling[1]

Art. 1. A player who catches the ball with both feet on the playing court may pivot, using either foot. When one foot is lifted, the other is the pivot foot.

Art. 2. A player who catches the ball while moving or dribbling may stop and establish a pivot foot as follows:

a. When both feet are off the playing court and the player lands:

1. Simultaneously on both feet, either may be the pivot foot;
2. On one foot followed by the other, the first foot to touch shall be the pivot foot;
3. On one foot, the player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on both; neither foot can be the pivot foot.

b. When one foot is on the playing court:

1. That foot shall be the pivot foot when the other foot touches in a step;
2. The player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on both; neither foot can then be the pivot foot.

Art. 3. After coming to a stop and establishing the pivot foot:

a. The pivot foot may be lifted, but not returned to the playing court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;64 Rule 4 / definitions
b. The pivot foot shall not be lifted before the ball is released to start a dribble.

Art. 4. After coming to a stop when neither foot can be the pivot foot:

a. One or both feet may be lifted, but may not be returned to the playing court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;
b. Neither foot shall be lifted, before the ball is released, to start a dribble.

Art. 5. It is traveling when a player falls to the playing court while holding the ball without maintaining a pivot foot.
According to Art. 3.a., he did not travel. He was allowed to lift the foot as long as he passed it before it returned to the court.
Reply With Quote
Mad Props to FlyingArrow For This Totally Excellent Post:
Lifelong Flyer Fan (11-10-2013)
  #103  
Old 11-10-2013, 09:16 PM
Avid Flyer's Avatar
Avid Flyer Avid Flyer is offline
Committed to this Web Site and Your Enjoyment!
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 8,558
Thanks: 3,463
Thanked 3,652 Times in 1,865 Posts
Avid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond reputeAvid Flyer has a reputation beyond repute
Today in the ladies game one flyer grabed a loose ball falling backwards on the court and actually slid on her back; refs didn't call a travel even though the crowd and announcers were calling for it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.1

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement System V2.6 By   Branden

     
 
Copyright 1996-2012 UDPride.com. All Rights Reserved.